Our Programme

2020/2021 programme
Meetings are held at the Headley Village Hall GU35 8LJ and start at 19:45 for 20:00 unless otherwise stated.
 
Zoom/virtual sessions, however, will usually start at 1930.
 
Click here for:

Club Programme v3 2020-21

 

Date Topic Venue
2020
7th Sept
Presentation – ‘Life, with a Camera’ – Philip George

A lifetime of photography capturing images of life in the round, featuring landscapes, cityscapes, buildings, people and models.

Zoom meeting
21st Sept
Competition – Club PDI No 1 – Judge: Marcus Scott-Taggart

 

Zoom meeting

 

5th Oct Presentation – Smartphone Photography – Jo Bradford

Simple techniques for taking incredible pictures with iPhone and Android smartphones.

Zoom meeting
19th Oct
Competition – Club Print No 1 – Judge: David Eastley LRPS

 

Zoom meeting

 

2nd Nov Presentation – ‘The Art of Composition’ – Tony Worobiec FRPS

Alternative compositional approaches for creating a heightened visual statement in your photography.

Zoom meeting

 

 

16th Nov
 Competition –Club PDI No 2 – “A historical theme”     Judge: Rob Bonfieldd

 

Zoom meeting

 

7th Dec Chairman’s Evening :

Showcasing the Venture Groups’ activities and images from last season

 

To be confirmed

 

2021
4th Jan
Presentation – “Wildlife – Pt 2” (Mike Young ARPS) and “My LRPS Journey” (Paul Crook LRPS, John Gamble LRPS, Diana Grant LRPS)

 

Headley Village Hall

 

 

18th Jan

 

 Competition – Club Print No 2 – “Black & White”                Judge – Dr Ed Hyde ARPS

 

Headley Village Hall

 

1st Feb Presentation – “Wildlife through a lens” – Tom Way

 

Headley Village Hall

 

15th Feb Inter-club friendly competition – LPC v Petersfield PS       Judge – Jay Charnock FRPS

 

Headley Village Hall

 

 1st Mar Jim Henson Trophy – Inter Club AV Competition – Judge: Howard Bagshaw

 

Headley Village Hall

 

9th Mar  SPA Inter Club Competition – Rosebowl Challenge Trophy Judge Leo Rich ARPS EFIAP/b DPAGB APAGB

 

Parkview Centre Sheerwater
11th Mar Club Dinner

 

TBA
15th Mar
 Competition – Club PDI No 3 – Judge: Gordon Roots ARPS

 

Headley Village Hall
30 Mar Keith Hunt AV Trophy – Inter Club AV Competition Judge Graham Sergeant FRPS Parkview Centre Sheerwater
 

7th Apr

 

Inter Club AV Competition – friendly

 

Windlesham & Camberley
 

12th Apr

 

Presentation – Venture Groups and AV Group

 

 

Headley Village Hall

19th Apr
 Competition – Club Print No 3 – Judge: Tony Baverstock ARPS

 

Headley Village Hall
 8th May  SPA Inter Club PDI Competition Village Hall       E. Horsley
 

10th May

 

Presentation – “The Great Silk Road Today” – David Smith LRPS CPAGB

 

 

Headley Village Hall

17th May
 Competition – Club PDI No 4  Graeme Wales LRPS CPAGB

 

Headley Village Hall
 

7th Jun

 

Presentation – “Open your mind to the World of Composites” – Tracy Willis FSWPP

 

 

Headley Village Hall

14th Jun AGM, and…
Best PDI and Print of the Season (Judged by Members)
Headley Village Hall