Category Archives: Audio Visual

Success at the Keith Hunt Trophy 2021

Ludshott won First, Second and Third places at Woking PS’s Keith Hunt Trophy competition on 30 March, a great success for the club.

Congratulation to Brian Marjoram for winning the Keith Hunt Trophy for the second time. 

This is an annual Audio Visual competition and this year it was run on Zoom, taking place in March, having been postponed from  October 2020. The next one will be in October 2021.

If any member would like to watch our winning AVs on their own computer let us know and we will arrange to send them.

RESULTS

Position Title Name Club
1st The Widows Curse Brian Marjoram LRPS Ludshott Photographic Club
2nd Salute to Victory Harold Russell Ludshott Photographic Club
3rd The Hangers Way Kathleen Bird LRPS CPAGB Ludshott Photographic Club
Highly Commended Days Like This Kevin Mageean Windlesham & Camberley Camera Club
Highly Commended Paris Clive Chater Alton Camera Club
Highly Commended Whitby Abbey Norman Horsham Mid Thames Audio Visual Group
Commended India Savitri Kegge Windlesham & Camberley Camera Club

Brian Marjoram with the trophy

 

 

Jim Henson Trophy 2021

On 1 March our annual Audio Visual competition was held on Zoom, so no photos are available of the winners.

Howard Bagshaw  ARPS MPAGB/AV was our judge, and commented on each of the 25 entries during the evening, for which we would like to thank him. 

The  entries were varied and very enjoyable to watch, and the final results are – 

THE TROPHY WINNER
Viticulture, from Bud to Bunch by Geoff Lambert                         of Horndean CC
Congratulations on an excellent production

SECOND Magpie Mine by Brian Marjoram,     Ludshott PC

THIRD A Year in the Wild by Mike Tibbots,     Woking PS                             

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Columbia Road Market by John Baker                         Ludshott P{C     
Big Skies by Kathleen Bird                                                   Ludshott PC
Petersfield Remembers by Steve Kirkby                     Alton CC            

 COMMENDED
Wings and Wheels by Harold Russell                   Ludshott PC
The Canal Journey by Norman Horsham            Mid Thames AV Group
No Where to Go by Daan Olivier                             Bracknell CC

Trophy winner, Geoff Lambert  of Horndean CC

 

 

JIM HENSON TROPHY 2020

Our judge for the fifth Jim Henson Trophy AV competition was Ken Scott ARPS. There were a record 19 entries, with a wide variety of subjects and styles, and we managed to fit them all into the evening by starting at 19:45. 

Ken commented on each AV, telling us their good points and offering suggestions for improvement where necessary. I think we all learnt something from his helpful assessment of each entry.

The results were – 

First            Revivial by Steve Kirkby CPAGB(AV)
Second      ZARG by Ian Bailey
Third          Searching by Norman Horsham CPAGB(AV)

Highly Commended –

Watts Chapel by John Baker
Salute to Victory by Harold Russell

Unfortunately Norman Horsham and Ian Bailey were not there to receive their certificates.

Keith Hunt AV competition 22 October 2019

Roger Mendham with Harold Russell, Ludshott Photographic Club, commended for “Farewell to Wings & Wheels”.

Congratulations to Harold for his well deserved Commended certificate.

Here are the results of the 2019 Keith Hunt AV Competition. 

  AV Title Name Club
1st Concert Photography Tony Cole Alton Camera Club
2nd Battle of Britain Niall Ferguson Windlesham & Camberley Camera Club
3rd Commemorating the Fallen Jean Hoyle Windlesham & Camberley Camera Club
Highly Commended City of Glass Mike Reed ARPS Mid Thames Audio Visual Group
Highly Commended In Search of the Fisher King Mike Tibbotts Woking Photographic Society
Commended Farewell to Wings & Wheels Harold Russell Ludshott Photographic Club
Judge’s Award for Creativity ZARG lan Bailey Alton Camera Club

Jim Henson Trophy 2019

The FOURTH Jim Henson Audio Visual Competition was held on the 4th of March 2019. The judge was David Smith LRPS , who previewed the 16 entries. David commented on each AV, and made helpful remarks on photography, sound and composition after each entry had been screened.

Daan Olivier FRPS and Mike Reed ARPS CPAGB(av) won the trophy with an AV entitled “Dreams and Nightmares” a moving piece on prisoners on Robben Island.

Other results were –
SECOND: Sea Moods by Norman Horsham CPAGB(av)
THIRD   The Natural History of Selbourne by John Wichall ARPS                                      DPAGB, who also won the Audience Vote

HIGHLY COMMENDED
The Impressionist by Graeme Parker

COMMENDED
The Land of Kings by John Baker
Oradour – the Village that died by Ray Higgenbottom and Viv Blewett

Ludshott Success at Audio Visual Competition

On 23 October 2018 six members went to Woking Photographic Society for the Annual Keith Hunt Trophy Audio Visual competition.
 
There were 15 entries, 3 from each club, judged by Graham Sergeant FRPS.  Harold Russell received  a highly commended certificate for “Hunter”, and Keith Hunt presented the trophy to Kathleen Bird LRPS CPAGB  for her AV entitled “The River God”.
 
This is the third time that Ludshott has won this trophy. Brian Marjoram won it once and Kathleen has won it twice. In the 10 years that the competition has been running Ludshott has won it 3 times, Godalming twice and 5 other clubs once each.
 
Full results were
 
1st The River God Kathleen Bird LRPS CPAGB Ludshott Photographic Club
2nd Red Arrows Niall Ferguson LRPS CPAGB Windlesham & Camberley Camera Club
3rd Winter Norman Horsham Mid Thames Audio Visual Group
HC Hunter Harold Russell Ludshott Photographic Club
HC On the Brighton Seafront David Smith LRPS CPAGB Woking Photographic Society
HC Svezhina Clive Chater Alton Camera Club

Harold Russell receives Highly Commended certificate from the judge Graham Sergeant FRPSThe Trophy

Jim Henson Trophy 2018

The third Jim Henson Audio Visual Competition was held on the 5th of March 2018. The judge was Graham Sergeant FRPS , who previewed the 16 entries. Graham commented on each AV, and made helpful remarks on technique and sound as the evening progressed.

Paul Crook LRPS won the trophy with an AV entitled “In Memoriam” a moving piece which used Rupert Brooke’s poem “The Soldier” for the narration.

Other results were –
SECOND: Upholder by Mile Reed CPAGB
THIRD   The Monarch islands by Norman Horsham CPAGB

VERY HIGHLY COMMENDED
Petra Rose Red City by John Baker
Waverley Abbey By David Bird and Kathleen Bird LRPS CPAGB
Good bye Upton Park by Paul Crook LRPS

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Llangollen to Montgomerie canal trip by John Wilson
Hunter by Harold Russell
Northern Botswana (For photo harmony) by Jean Hoyle
A Load of Old Bollards by John Wichall ARPS DPAGB

COMMENDED
Flying Machines by Grant Dawkins
Chocs by Harold Russell

Jim Henson Trophy 13 march 2017

On 13 March 2017 the second Jim Henson AV competition took place. The hall was full, and the 17 Audio Visual shows were well received. There was a mixture of documentaries, humorous stories and photo harmony, making an entertaining evening.

Our thanks go to the Judge Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS who commented fully on each sequence.

The trophy went to Brian Marjoram LRPS for his winning entry “Haunted Houses”.

Other results were –
Second: Three Scottish Border Churches
by Norman Horsham CPAGB
Third: The Perfect Husband by Graham Sergeant FRPS

Highly Commended
The View by Kathleen Bird LRPS CPAGB
Top Gear by Graham Sergeant FRPS
Purple Rain by Roger McCallum

Commended –
The Password by Kathleen Bird LRPS CPAGB
Cantiga de Santa Maria by Philip Quarry
The Fan Dance by Derek Tanner

Unfortunately Roger McCullam and Graham Sergeant were not present so their photos do not appear.

Keith Hunt AV Competition 2017

On Tuesday 24 October we entered this competition at Woking Camera Club. We entered 2 AVs,  Flora of South Africa by Kathleen Bird, and Valencia and its Secret by Harold Russell, which received a Hioghly Commended from the judge, Walter Benzie HonFRPS. Congratulations Harold.

Other results were
Winner – Northern Botswana by Jean Hoyle
Second – Two Scottish Border Churches by Norman Horsham CPAGB
Third – Coventry Cathedral by Mike Reed CPAGB

Keith Hunt Trophy Success 2016

Ludshott did well in the Keith Hunt Trophy Audio Visual Competition at Woking Photographic Society on 25 October.

The judge Bob Webzell ARPS EFIAP commented on each sequence after it was played, then announced the winners at the end of the evening.

The winning entry was “Shameless Fashion” by Clive Chater of Alton Cammera Club, a very modern looking production with excellent photographs that were perfectly timed to the music.

Second was “Haunted Houses” by Brian Marjoram, and Jose Peddy’s “A Flower Arranger’s Lament” was third. Congratulations Jose and Brian.

Two entries were awarded highly commended certificates , “Autumn” by Norman Horsham of Mid Thames AV Group, and “Cantiga de Santa Maria” by Phil Quarry of Kingston Camera Club.

As usual there was a mixture of AVs on show, and I thought it was an enjoyable evening in spite of the heat in the hall.