Our Programme

 Meetings are held at St Luke’s Church Grayshott and start at 7:45pm for 8:00pm unless otherwise stated.
 .
For social outings and events go to the Social Calendar
 .

2018/2019 programme

3rd Sept Presentation – The Prints and the Paper   by Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB St Luke’s
17th Sep Competition –  Club PDI No 1
Judge Prof. Sheena Rogers   
St Luke’s
1st Oct Presentation – “Walking with bears”
By Andy Skillen    
St Luke’s
8 Oct 19:30 Committee meeting Alpine
13th Oct
Saturday
SPA  Annual General Meeting 
Followed by Individual Print & PDI Competitions
Village Hall
E Horsley
15th Oct Competition –  Club Print No 1
Judge Jeff Lawrence LRPS CPAGB     
St Luke’s
23 Oct Tues Keith Hunt AV Trophy – Inter Club AV Competition  Parkview Centre
5th Nov
19:30
Presentation – Monochrome with an Edge by Jerry Webb   Start time 19.30  St Luke’s
19th Nov Inter Club Friendly Competition – LPC v Cranleigh CC Judge Helène Rogers FRPS FBIPP FMPA St Luke’s
24th Nov
Saturday
SPA Inter Club Print Championship
1.30 for 2.00pm
Village Hall
E Horsley
26 Nov 19:30 Committee meeting Alpine
3rd Dec Chairman’s Evening St Luke’s
7th Jan Presentations
Mexico by Gordon Rae LRPS CPAGB    Kariba by Kathleen Bird LRPS CPAGB
St Luke’s
16th Jan 
Wednesday
A casual inter club AV Evening
Between Alton CC, Windlesham & Camberley CC and LPC
Village Hall
Holybourne
21st Jan Competition –  Club PDI No 2  
Set Subject . . Monochrome
Judge Gordon Roots ARPS   
St Luke’s
28 Jan 19:30 Committee meeting Alpine
4th Feb Presentation – Lightroom Overview
by Michael Farley LRPS   
St Luke’s
18th Feb Competition –  Club Print No 2   
Judge Ken Scott
St Luke’s
4 March
19:30
Jim Henson Trophy  – Inter Club AV Competition Judge David Smith LRPS CPAGB      Start time 19:30  St Luke’s
12 March Rosebowl Challenge Parkview centre Sheerwater
14 March Club Dinner         Royal Exchange
Please arrive 7.15 for 7.30pm       
Lindford
18 March Competition –  Club PDI 3  Judge Peter Merry   St Luke’s
23 March
Saturday
Saturday Workshop – Where Land meets Sea by Rachael Talibart LRPS                 10.00 to 16.00hrs 
With a demonstration by Fotospeed
St Luke’s
Grayshott
25 Mar 19:30 Committee meeting Alpine
1 April Presentation – A practical illustration of lighting etc with a model by Chris Bearman.  St Luke’s
15 April Presentation – by the Club’s four Venture Groups and AV group St Luke’s
11 May SPA Inter Club PDI Competition St Luke’s
13 May Competition –  Club PDI No 4
Judge Dr Edward Hyde ARPS 
 
20 May Presentation – Street Photography              By Dave Mason, travelling specially for us from Canterbury St Luke’s
25 May 19:30 Committee meeting Alpine
3 June Competition –  Club Print No 3
Judge David Eastley LRPS 
St Luke’s
17 June AGM –  Followed by the Best Print and Best PDI of the season St Luke’s
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

A member of the SPA