Our Programme

Meetings are held at St Luke’s Church Grayshott and start at 7:45pm for 8:00pm unless otherwise stated.

2016/2017 programme  

A denotes an event at another venue.

5th Sept                Presentation – Looking at Nature, Pt 2  by Maurice Pugh

19th Sep               Competition – Club PDI No 1
                                    Judge Keith Newton LRPS              Yateley CC

3rd Oct                  Presentation – Hebridean Hopscotch
                                    By Ruari A L Cumming  ARPS
                                   The 3rd & last in the series on  the  Hebrides.

15th Oct   A         SPA Annual General Meeting
(Saturday)            and Individual Print & PDI Competitions   1:30 for 2:00pm

17th Oct                Competition Club Print No.1
.                                   Judge           Caroline Colegate ARPS  APAGB

25th Oct    A        Keith Hunt AV Trophy – Inter Club AV Competition
(Tuesday)             Judge Bob Webzell ARPS EFIAP 7.30 for 8.00pm

7th Nov                 Presentation – Creative Minds  by Mike Bromley DPAGB                                           and Ian Brash Selsdon CC

19 Nov      A           SPA Interclub Print Championship
(Saturday)             Judges TBA                                            1:30 for 2:00pm

21st Nov               Inter Club Friendly Competition – LPC v Petersfield  PS                                               Judge Don Morley Reigate PS

28th Nov               Competition – Club PDI No 2
.                                     Judge Mike Dales ARPS CPAGB         Carshalton CC                         .                                     Set Subject “Church Architecture” This includes any                       .                                     religious structure – any religion, any denomination.

5th Dec                 Chairman’s Evening    Details to follow

9th Jan                  Chairman’s Challenge and Critique Evening
2017

16th Jan                Presentation – A Casual Inter Club AV Evening
.                                   Between LPC, Alton CC, & Windlesham & Camberley CC

6th Feb                  Competition – Club PDI No 3.
                                   Judge Martin Faiers Selsdon CC

20th Feb              UPDATE: 20 Feb 2917 Brian Marjoram is going to do a             .                                 presentation on Lightroom for us. After tea there
.                                will be a critique, send in a PDI image to Ian Rae by noon                                             on Wed 15th.

6th Mar                Competition – Club Print No 2
                                   Judge Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS AFIAP BPE5*

13th Mar             Jim Henson Trophy – Inter Club AV Competition
.                                  Judge Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS     NB Start time 7.30

14th Mar   A       Rosebowl Challenge Trophy. SPA Inter Club Competition
Tuesday                Judge Caroline Colegate ARPS APAGB      7.30 for 8.00pm

16th Mar   A        Club Dinner to be held at the Royal Exchange at                           .                                    Lindford 7:15 for 7:30pm. Contact Brian Thomas for               .                                   details.

20th Mar               Presentation –  Air-Air Photography by Geoffrey Lee.
.                                   Geoffrey is a Professional Photographer who specialises in .                                    air to air work in the Aerospace and Defence Industry

25th Mar             Workshop – Landscapes, from Creation to Conclusion
Saturday              By Alex Hare. The Composition, Lighting & Post Production                                     of Images

3rd April              Competition – Club PDI No 4.
                                  Judge David Harford LRPS Dorking & Selsdon CC

24th Apr              Presentation – by the Club’s three Venture Groups and
.                                  Audio Visual Group

8th May                Presentation – Creative Photoshop
.                                  By Jack Casement ARPS

13th May   A       SPA Inter Club PDI Competition
Saturday              Judges TBA

12-14 May  A    Yateley exhibition and  8x8x8 competition

22nd May             Competition – Club Print No 3
.                                  Judge Marcus Scott-Taggart Tandridge PS

5th Jun                 Presentation – Travelling Alone to Meet the people
.                                  of Oman
.                                  by David Harford LRPS Dorking & Selsdon CC

19th Jun                AGM – Followed by the Best Print and Best Projected
.                                   Digital Image of the Season. Judged by Club Members

A member of the SPA